Welcome to Exam Success page.

Congratulations to the following students who all passed their grades.

SUMMER 2020 (VIRTUAL GRADED MUSIC EXAMS)

These were held via Zoom and examined by myself in order to put some grades to rest and move on.  Conditions were similar to a proper exam except Aural tests were replaced by theory questions and clapping rhythms.  Marking was all done fairly.

  • Polly Sparham - Trumpet grade one with distinction
  • Oliver Wright - Trumpet grade four
  • Jasmine Clarke-Walker - Cornet grade one with merit
  • Edie Richardson - Cornet grade three with distinction
  • Arthur Kay - French Horn grade one with distinction
  • Daniel Aston-Dive - Trumpet grade one with distinction
  • Rupert Willis - Trumpet grade four with merit
  • Mirabelle Hogan - Trombone grade two with merit
  • Daisy Hogan - Trombone grade four with distinction
  • Thomas Henson - Trumpet grade three with distinction
SPRING 2020 (all other exams cancelled due to COVID19)
  • Hunter Ellis - Horn grade two
  • Lilia Cole - Grade two theory with distinction
  • Kirstin Robbins - Grade two theory
  • Daisy Hogan - Grade two theory with merit
AUTUMN 2019
  • Toby Carden - Trumpet grade three
  • Megan Gear - Cornet grade two with merit
  • Amelie Keay - Horn grade two
  • Isobel Berryman - Grade five theory with distinction
  • Octavia Llewellyn - Grade five theory with distinction
SUMMER 2019
  • William Godwin - Euphonium grade eight
  • Toby Carden - Trumpet grade two with merit
  • Ann Tagg - Trombone grade one
  • Louis de Burgh - Cornet grade two
  • Jack Sarjent - Cornet grade two
  • Domenico Capaldi - Cornet grade two
  • Noah Butler - Trumpet grade four
  • Oliver Wright - Trumpet grade three
  • Rupert Willis - Trumpet grade three with merit
  • Minnie Leen - Trombone grade two
  • Mirabelle Hogan - Trombone grade one
  • Maddy Pickering - Trumpet grade one with distinction
  • Edie Richardson - Cornet grade two with merit
  • Lorraine Everett - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • Sami Heath-Wolsak - Trumpet grade two
  • Sasha Mazurek - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • Demyan Gibbon - Trumpet grade one with distinction
  • Oliver Beynon - Grade five theory
  • Bronwen Llewellyn - Grade five theory
SPRING 2019
  • William Godwin - Grade five theory with merit
  • Thomas Henson - Trumpet Grade one with merit
  • Megan Gear - Cornet Grade one with merit
  • Teresa Seymour - Cornet Grade three with merit
  • Edie Richardson - Cornet Grade one with distinction
  • Daisy Hogan - Trombone grade three with merit
  • Grace Jenkins - Flugel grade three with merit
AUTUMN 2018
  • Noah Butler - Trumpet Grade three
  • Domenico Capaldi - Cornet Grade one
  • Louis De Burgh - Cornet Grade one
  • Paul Richard Halsey - Trombone Grade three with distinction
  • Edie Richardson - Cornet Prep Test
  • Rupert Willis - Cornet Grade two
  • Oliver Wright - Trumpet Grade two
  • Nathan Lowe - Trombone Grade one
  • Ann Tagg - Trombone Prep Test
  • Daisy Hogan - Trombone Grade two with merit
  • Grace Jenkins - Cornet Grade two with distinction
  • Amelie Keay - French Horn Grade one with merit
  • Daisy Hogan - Theory Grade one with distinction
SUMMER 2018
  • Edmund Furse - Trumpet Grade one
  • Maximillan Ferruzzi-Balbi - Trumpet Grade one
  • Jack Sarjent - Cornet Grade one
  • William Furse - Flugel Grade one
SPRING 2018
  • Oliver Wright - Trumpet Grade one
  • Rupert Willis - Cornet Prep Test
  • Oliver Beynon - Cornet Grade five with merit
  • Tomas Dixon - Trombone Grade three
  • Teresa Seymour - Cornet Grade one with distinction
  • Daisy Hogan - Trombone Grade one with merit
  • Minnie Leen - Trombone Grade one with merit
AUTUMN 2017
  • Daisy Hogan - Trombone Prep Test
  • Minnie Leen - Trombone Prep Test
  • Oliver Wright - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Domenico Capaldi - Cornet Prep Test
  • Nathan Lowe - Trombone Prep Test
  • Louis Riley - Trombone Grade one
  • Irina Li - Theory Grade five with merit
  • Rebecca Lane - Theory Grade five
  • Francesca Grey - Theory Grade five with merit
SUMMER 2017
  • Stephen Yell - Cornet Grade five
  • Noah Butler - Trumpet Grade two
  • Zevon Rustom - Euphonium Grade four
  • Ewan Massingham - Trombone Grade three
  • Alysha Banayoti - Theory Grade five with merit
SPRING 2017
  • Tomas Dixon - Trombone Grade two
  • Hazel Jeffery - Euphonium Grade five with merit
  • Sian Buss - ARSM with distinction (me!)
  • Bethany Barnes - Theory Grade five with distinction
  • Eleanor Reffin - Theory Grade five with distinction
AUTUMN 2016
  • Eleanor Dunkin - Trumpet Grade three
  • Noah Butler - Trumpet Grade one
  • Ewan Massingham - Trombone Grade two
  • Hazel Jeffery - Euphonium Grade four with merit
SUMMER 2016
  • William Sessions - Trumpet Grade five
  • Stephen Yell - Trumpet Grade four
  • Oliver Beynon - Cornet Grade four with merit
  • Tomas Dixon - Trombone Grade one
  • Charlotte Mower - Trumpet Grade five
  • Anya Kowszun - Cornet Grade one with distinction
  • Jessica Eaton - Tenor Horn Grade two
  • Lucy Guy - Trombone Grade three with distinction
  • Ophelia Henstridge - Theory Grade five
SPRING 2016
  • Anthea Yang - Theory grade five with merit
  • Serra Akinci - Theory grade five with merit
  • Yi Mo - Theory grade five
  • Hazel Jeffery - Euphonium grade three with distinction
  • Ewan Massingham - Trombone grade one
AUTUMN 2015
  • Lucy Leete - Theory grade five
  • Eleanor Dunkin - Trumpet grade two with merit
  • Oliver Beynon - Cornet grade three with merit
  • Jessica Guy - Trumpet grade five with merit
  • Sophie Eaton - Baritone grade four
  • Jonathan Cooper-Lewis - Trumpet grade one
  • Hazel Jeffery - Euphonium grade two with distinction
  • Zevon Rustom - Cornet grade three with merit
SUMMER 2015
  • Lucy Leete - Theory grade three with merit
  • Madeleine Goodman - Tenor Horn grade one
  • Lucy Guy - Trombone grade two with merit
  • Hazel Jeffery - Euphonium grade one with distinction
  • Ayush Nagara - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • Felix Puffett - Cornet grade one
  • Eleanor Reffin - Cornet grade seven (Trinity)
  • William Godwin - Trumpet grade seven (Trinity)
SPRING 2015
  • Anna Morgan - Theory grade five with merit
  • Sophie Eaton - Baritone grade three
  • Jessica Guy - Trumpet grade four with merit
  • Lucy Guy - Trombone grade one with merit
  • Oliver Beynon - Cornet grade two with merit
  • Ben De Souza - Trumpet grade four
  • Eleanor Dunkin - Trumpet grade one
  • William Sessions - Trumpet grade three with merit
  • Lakith Gabrielsen - Trombone grade two
  • Stephen Yell - Cornet grade three with merit (Trinity)
  • Charlotte Mower - Trumpet grade four with merit (Trinity)
  • Charlotte Hollingworth - Trumpet grade three
AUTUMN 2014
  • Oliver Beynon - Cornet grade one with merit
  • Daniel Swarbrick - Trumpet grade five
  • Jessica Guy - Trumpet grade three with merit
SUMMER 2014
  • William Sessions - Trumpet grade two
  • Ben De Souza - Trumpet grade three
  • Jessica Guy - Trumpet grade two with distinction
  • Jessica Eaton - Cornet grade one
  • Delores Monk - Cornet grade four (Trinity)
  • Thomas Stone - Trumpet grade seven
SPRING 2014
  • William Sessions - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • Jessica Guy - Trumpet grade one with distinction
  • Charlotte Hollingworth - Trumpet grade two with merit
  • Charlotte Mower - Trumpet grade three with merit
  • Sophie Eaton - Baritone grade two with distinction
  • Zevon Rustom - Cornet grade two
  • Eleanor Reffin - Cornet grade six (Trinity)
  • James Whittle - Trumpet grade four (Trinity)
  • William Godwin - Trumpet grade six (Trinity)
AUTUMN 2013
  • Ben De Souza - Trumpet grade two with merit
  • Stephen Yell - Cornet grade two with merit
  • Alex De Souza - Trombone grade four
  • Ben Kinnear - Trumpet grade three
  • Sophia Davis - Theory grade five with merit
SUMMER 2013
  • Sian Buss (me) Theory grade eight with merit
  • Zevon Rustom - cornet grade one
  • Thomas Stone - Trumpet grade six with merit
SPRING 2013
  • Jasmine Scott - Tenor Horn grade six with merit (Trinity)
  • Jade Clifton - Cornet grade five (Trinity)
  • Henry Campbell - Cornet grade five (Trinity)
  • David Carruthers - Trumpet grade five (Trinity)
  • Ben De Souza - Trumpet grade one with distinction
  • Alex De Souza - Trombone grade three
AUTUMN 2012
  • Hugo Hawes - Trumpet grade one
  • Monty Filmer-Cox - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • Alex de Souza - Trombone grade two
  • Charlotte Hollingworth - Trumpet grade one
  • Sian Buss (me) - Piano Grade five!!
  • Esme Cairns - Grade five theory with distinction
  • Millie McQuillin - Grade five theory with distinction
  • Maggie Chen - Grade five theory with merit
  • Nicole Fung - Grade five theory
SUMMER 2012
  • George Jeffery - Trombone grade six (trinity)
  • Freddie Nehls - Tenor Horn grade five (trinity)
  • Eleanor Reffin - Cornet grade five with merit (trinity)
  • Delores Monk - Cornet grade three with merit (trinity)
  • Jamie Corr - Trumpet grade five with merit
  • Charlotte Mower - Trumpet grade two
  • Annabel Hogbin - Cornet grade one
  • Hannah Barnes - Grade five theory
SPRING 2012
  • Barnaby Smith - Trombone grade five (trinity)
  • Poppy Keywood-Whittle - trumpet grade three (trinity)
  • Nil Kerneis - Trumpet grade three (trinity)
  • Alex de Souza - Trombone grade one
  • Stephen Yell - Cornet grade one
  • Charlotte Mower - Trumpet grade one
  • Alex Broadley - Trumpet grade five (trinity)
  • Georgina Labus - Grade five theory with distinction
  • Alexandra Wright - Grade five theory
  • Faith Wilder - Grade five theory
  • Rory Beeby - Grade five theory
AUTUMN 2011
  • Jasmine Scott - Tenor Horn grade five with merit (trinity)
  • William Godwin - Trumpet grade five with merit (trinity)
  • Henry Campbell - Cornet grade four (trinity)
  • Tom Hennessy - Trumpet grade four (trinity)
  • David Carruthers - Trumpet grade three (trinity)
  • Henry Tagg - Trombone grade three (trinity)
  • Poppy Keywood-Whittle - Cornet grade two (trinity)
  • Callum Bewley - Trumpet grade two
  • Nils Kerneis - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • Ben Kinnear - Trumpet grade two
  • Sally Emerson - Grade five theory with merit
  • Imogen Orchard - Grade five theory
SUMMER 2011
  • Alex Broadley - Trumpet grade four with distinction (trinity)
  • Jade Clifton - Cornet grade four with merit (trinity)
  • Freddie Nehls - Tenor Horn grade four (trinity)
  • Ben Bosden - Cornet grade two
  • Sophie Hodgson - Cornet grade three
  • Phil Radford - Trumpet grade eight
  • Antonia Forrest - French Horn grade four
  • George Jeffery - Trombone grade five
  • Joe Lloyd - Cornet grade five
  • Jack Marsh - Euphonium grade one
  • Alicia Critchley - Grade five theory with merit
  • Emma Gadd - Grade five theory
  • Lizzie Sykes - Grade five theory with merit
SPRING 2011
  • Caroline Thomas - Flugel grade five with distinction (trinity)
  • Phil Barham - Baritone grade four with distinction (trinity)
  • Caitlin Slater - Trumpet grade four with merit (trinity)
  • William Godwin - Trumpet grade four with merit (trinity)
  • Barnaby Smith - Trombone grade four (trinity)
  • Hannah Watkinson - Flugel grade four (trinity)
  • Caity Scott-Brown - Trumpet grade two (trinity)
  • Amy Buss - Piano prep test (my daughter!)
  • Sian Buss - Piano grade four (me!)
  • Stephen Yell - Cornet prep test
  • Callum Bewley - Trumpet grade one
  • Jamie Corr - Trumpet grade four
  • Jasmine Scott - Cornet grade four
  • Eleanor Reffin - Cornet grade four
  • Delores Monk - Cornet grade two
  • Molly Laybourn - Trumpet grade two with merit
  • Amelia Topper - Recorder grade two with merit
  • James Delaney - Cornet grade four
  • Cheng Man Yi - Grade five theory
  • Alice Paterson - Grade five theory with merit
  • Harriet Housby - Grade five theory
AUTUMN 2010
  • John Hodkinson - Cornet grade eight with merit
  • Davina Bodley-Scott - Trumpet grade eight
  • Henry Tagg - Trombone grade one with merit
  • Henry Campbell - Cornet grade three
  • Poppy Keywood-Whittle - Cornet grade one
  • Callum Bewley - Trumpet Prep Test
  • George Jeffery - Trombone grade three with distinction
  • Ben Kinnear - Trumpet grade one
  • Alex Broadley - Trumpet grade three with merit
  • Jack Marsh - Euphonium Prep Test
SUMMER 2010
  • Georgina Labus - Cornet grade five with distinction
  • Freddie Nehls - Tenor horn grade three
  • Niamh Cockram - Trumpet grade three
  • Jade Clifton - Cornet grade three with merit
  • Jasmine Scott - Cornet grade three with merit
  • Eleanor Reffin - Cornet grade three
  • Delores Monk - Cornet grade one
  • Barnaby Smith - Trombone grade three with merit (trinity)
  • Phil Barham - Baritone grade three with merit (trinity)
  • Hannah Watkinson - Flugel grade three (trinity)
  • Ben Kinnear - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Alex Broadley - Trumpet grade one with distinction
  • James Delaney - Cornet grade three
  • Joe Lloyd - Cornet grade four
  • George Jeffery - Trombone grade two with merit
  • Tom Walker - Trumpet grade six
  • Eliza McHugh - Grade five theory with merit
  • Phao Wheatley - Grade five theory
SPRING 2010
  • Antonia Forrest - French Horn grade three with merit
  • James Whittle - Trumpet grade three
  • Tom Hennessy - Trumpet grade three
  • Jamie Corr - Trumpet grade three with merit
  • Henry Campbell - Cornet grade two with merit
  • Jade Clifton - Cornet grade two with merit
  • Niamh Cockram - Trumpet grade two with merit
  • Caity Scott-Brown - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • James Scott-Brown - Trombone grade one
  • Tom Walker - Grade five theory
AUTUMN 2009
  • William Godwin - Trumpet grade three
  • Freddie Nehls - Tenor Horn grade two
  • Eleanor Reffin - Cornet grade two
  • Jasmine Scott - Cornet grade two
  • Sven Kerneis - Trombone grade three with merit
  • Poppy Keywood-Whittle - Cornet Prep Test
  • Rowena Henley - Grade five theory
  • Aoife McDonald-Bowyer - Grade five theory
  • Victoria Stapley - Grade five theory with merit
SUMMER 2009
  • Jaime Corp - Trumpet grade two
  • Tom Hennessy - Trumpet grade two
  • William Godwin - Trumpet grade two
  • George Tattersall - Trumpet grade four
  • Philip Ames - Cornet grade four
  • John Hodkinson - Cornet grade six with merit
  • Jasmine Scott - Cornet grade one with merit
  • Georgina Labus - Cornet grade four with distinction
  • James Delaney - Cornet grade two
  • Emma Wilder - Grade five theory
SPRING 2009
  • Oscar Waite - Tenor horn Prep Test
  • Sven Kerneis - Trombone grade two
  • Joseph Lloyd - Cornet grade three
  • James Delaney - Cornet grade one
  • Niamh Cockram - Trumpet grade one
  • Antonia Forrest - French horn grade two with merit
  • Eleanor Reffin - Cornet grade one
  • Elisabeth Walker - Tenor horn grade six
  • Hannah Watkinson - Flugel grade two
  • Jamie Corr - Trumpet grade two
  • William Godwin - Trumpet grade one
  • Thomas Hennessy - Trumpet grade one
  • Freddie Nehls - Tenor horn grade one
  • James Whittle - Trumpet grade two
  • Max Van Der Velden - Trumpet grade four
  • Olivia Garry - grade five theory
  • Alice Fanner - grade five theory
  • Lucy Forrest - grade five theory
AUTUMN 2008
  • Davina Bodley-Scott - Trumpet grade six with merit
  • Philip Radford - Trumpet grade six
  • Tom Walker - Trumpet grade five
  • Cameron McEwen - Trumpet grade five with merit
  • John Hodkinson - Cornet grade five with merit
  • William Miller - Trombone grade three
  • Georgina Labus - Cornet grade three
  • Barnaby Smith - Trombone grade two
  • Sven Kerneis - Trombone grade one with merit
  • William Godwin - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Naomi Sautter - Grade five theory
SUMMER 2008
  • Daniel Bucher - Trumpet grade two
  • Philip Amess - Cornet grade three
  • William Smith - Trumpet grade one
  • Jamie Corr - Trumpet grade one with merit
  • George Mitchell - Cornet grade three
  • Rory Pughe-Morgan - Trumpet grade two
  • Hannah Watkinson - Trumpet grade one
  • Antonia Forrest - French Horn grade one with merit
  • Annabel Mansfield - Trumpet grade two
  • Charlotte Poole - Cornet grade three
  • Kate Bull - Euphonium grade six
  • Alice Peters - Grade five theory
  • Davina Bodley-Scott - Grade five theory
  • James Delaney - Cornet Prep Test
  • Sven Kerneis - Trombone Prep Test
  • Ellena Jesse - Cornet grade three
  • William Miller - Trombone grade two with merit
  • George Tattersall - Trumpet grade three
  • Max Van Der Velden - Trumpet grade three
  • James Whittle - Trumpet grade one
  • Georgina Labus - Cornet grade two with distinction
  • Elisabeth Walker - Tenor Horn grade five with merit
SPRING 2008
  • Cameron McEwen - trumpet grade 3 with merit
  • John Hodkinson - cornet grade 4 with merit
  • Tom Walker - trumpet grade 4
AUTUMN 2007
  • Davina Bodley-Scott - Trumpet grade 5 with distinction
  • Tom Walker - Trumpet grade 3
  • Max Van der Velden - Trumpet grade 2
  • Joseph Lloyd - Cornet grade 2
  • Rebecca Hart - Trumpet grade 2
  • Annabel Mansfield - Trumpet grade 1 with merit
  • William Miller - Trombone grade one with merit
  • Jamie Corr - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Will Smith - Trumpet Prep Test
  • James Whittle - Trumpet Prep Test
SUMMER 2007
  • Hannah Watkinson - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Daniel Bucher - Trumpet Prep Test
  • George Tattersall - Trumpet Grade 1 with distinction
  • Cameron McEwen - Trumpet Grade 1 with distinction
  • Rory Pughe-Morgan - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Max Van der Velden - Trumpet Grade 1 with merit
  • Philip Amess - Cornet Grade 2
  • Charlotte Poole - Cornet Grade 2
  • Charlie Sneddon - Trumpet Grade 2 with merit
  • Tom Walker - Trumpet Grade 3
  • George Mitchell - Cornet Grade 2
  • Olivia Winter - Cornet Grade 3 with merit
  • Dorothy Hung Sze Wing - French Horn Grade 5
  • Isabella Leung - Grade 5 Theory
  • Kate Bull - Grade 5 Theory
SPRING 2007
  • Rory Pughe-Morgan - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Max van der Velden - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Annabel Mansfield - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Nicholas Stevens - Cornet Grade 4 with merit
  • Charlotte Fodder - Trumpet Grade 5
  • Rebecca Hart - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Elisabeth Walker - Trumpet Grade 4
  • Jake Burr - Trumpet Grade 1 with merit
  • Sebastian Simmonds - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Joseph Lloyd - Cornet Grade 1
  • Samuel Lloyd - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Hannah Goodbourn - Theory Grade 5
AUTUMN 2006
  • Davina Bodley-Scott - Cornet Grade 4 with distinction
  • Dorothy Hung - French Horn Grade 3 with distinction
  • Philip Radford - Trumpet Grade 4 with distinction
  • Tom Walker - Trumpet Grade 2
  • Charlie Sneddon - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Olivia Winter - Cornet Grade 2 with merit
  • Harriet Bull - Cornet Grade 3
  • Charlotte Poole - Cornet Grade 1
  • Stephanie Buchanan - Trumpet Prep Test
  • George Tatersall - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Jake Burr - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Sebastian Simmonds - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Joseph Lloyd - Cornet Prep Test
  • Samuel Lloyd - Trumpet Prep Test
SUMMER 2006
  • Charlie Sneddon - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Hannah Labus - Trumpet Grade 5
  • Tessa Hutchinson - Trombone Grade 2
  • Madeleine Spencer - Cornet Grade 3
  • Dominic Radmall - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Nicholas Stevens - Cornet Grade 3 with merit
  • George Mitchell - Cornet Grade 1 with merit
  • Richard Schofield - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Michael Lucas - Piano Grade 1 (My Dad !)
  • Zoe Buss - Piano Grade 1 (My Daughter !)
  • Sian Buss - Piano Grade 3 (Me !!)
  • Philip Amess - Cornet Grade 1
  • William Old - French Horn Grade 3
  • Ellena Jesse - Cornet Grade 2
  • Hayley Miller - Cornet Grade 1
  • Louis Winter - Trombone Grade 2
  • Olivia Winter - Cornet Grade 1
  • Rebecca Hart - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Charlotte Poole - Cornet Prep Test
  • Emily Blacklay - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Stephanie Janczenia - Cornet Prep Test
SPRING 2006
  • Abigail Latham - Cornet Grade 2 with distinction
  • Harriet Bull - Cornet Grade 2 with merit
  • Elisabeth Walker - Trumpet Grade 3 with merit
  • Charlotte Fodder - Cornet Grade 4 with merit
  • Tom Walker - Trumpet Grade 1 with merit
AUTUMN 2005
  • Hector Worsley - Trumpet Grade 2
  • Christopher Devitt - Trumpet Grade 3
  • Dominic Radmall - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Nicholas Stevens - Trumpet Grade 2
  • George Mitchell - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Hannah Labus - Trumpet Grade 4 with merit
  • Harriet Bull - Cornet Grade 1
  • Abigail Latham - Cornet Grade 1 with merit
  • Elisabeth Walker - Trumpet Grade 1
  • Louis Winter - Trombone Grade 1
  • Olivia Winter - Cornet Prep Test
  • Ellena Jesse - Cornet Grade 1
  • Hayley Miller - Cornet Prep Test
SUMMER 2005
  • Louis Winter - Trombone Prep Test
  • Ellena Jesse - Cornet Prep Test
  • Richard Schofield - Trumpet Prep Test
  • Harriet Bull - Cornet Prep Test
  • Abigail Latham - Cornet Prep Test
  • Zoe Buss - Piano Prep Test (My Daughter !)
  • Michael Lucas - Piano Prep Test (My Dad !)
  • Kelly Rogers - Cornet Grade 1 with merit
SPRING 2005
  • Kate Bull - Euphonium Grade 5
  • Chloe Benford - Trumpet Grade 2
  • Imogen Bowers - Trumpet Grade 2
  • Nicholas Stevens - Trumpet Grade 1 with merit
  • Sian Buss - Piano Grade 1 with merit (Me !)
AUTUMN 2004
  • Dorothy Sze-Wing Hung - French Horn Grade 2
  • Hannah Labus - Trumpet Grade 3 with merit
SUMMER 2004
  • Nathaniel Brown - Trombone Grade 1 with merit
  • Aidan Birch - Trombone Grade 1 with distinction
  • Robbie Wirdnam - Trumpet Grade 1 with distinction

Cornet This has a more mellow sound than a trumpet, but is in the same pitch. It is used more in brass bands, ensembles, etc.